Privacy Policy
  • Register
oloughlins logo

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the O'Loughlins Lawyers website located at oloughlins.com.au and covers other communication you may have with O'Loughlins Lawyers including over the telephone and in person, as well as any correspondence you may send via letter, email or fax. It does not extend to any externally linked websites.

As the Internet is an inherently insecure environment, any information you send to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk.

References to "we" or "us" are references to O'Loughlins Lawyers.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our business and to our relationships with our clients. All information received in respect of a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality and we will not disclose such information except in accordance with your instructions.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect such personal information from you as is necessary to provide our services and conduct our business.

The personal information we generally collect includes your name, address and contact details. We may also collect any further personal information necessary to perform any services you have requested or to conduct our business generally.

As far as is reasonable and practicable, this information will be collected from you personally. However, we may obtain personal information about you from a third party. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the situation.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information about you when you access our website. To the extent that cookies are used to obtain information such as your server address or domain name, that information will be used to improve the performance and operation of our website only, as set out in our terms of use.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect about you will only be used and disclosed in order to provide you with the services you have requested, as well as in circumstances you would reasonably expect us to use and disclose the information. We may also use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing in communicating to you information regarding news and events, our products and services and any legal developments. Your personal information will not be used for any other purposes without your consent.

Quality of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up‑to‑date. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up‑to‑date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We will take reasonable steps to protect such information from misuse and loss. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is destroyed or permanently de‑identified.

Access to personal information

You may make a request if you would like to gain access to your personal information held by us. If we are able to grant your request, a fee may be charged. If we refuse your request, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us from time to time. The most current version may be accessed by clicking on the "Privacy" hypertext link at the bottom left corner of the website.

Contact Us

If you wish to contact O'Loughlins Lawyers in relation to any queries or complaints about how your personal information is collected and used or our Privacy Policy in general, please contact us.

Contact
T: (08) 8111 4000
F: (08) 8111 4099
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

brand sa m